Get started20 Magnis Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1339 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 26.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 9 EPCs).
20 Magnis Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Magnis Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£299,950
+27.6%over 6 years4 February 2011
£235,000
+35.3%over 7 years9 May 2003
£173,750
+58.0%over 3 years27 August 1999
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FB: £281,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HR4 7FA
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.