Get started9 Barrie Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 32.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs).
9 Barrie Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2024
9 Barrie Road has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
New entrance porch to front of house.
9 Barrie Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 Barrie Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£180,000
+18.0%over 4 years19 February 2015
£152,500
+45.2%over 11 years30 May 2003
£105,000
+59.1%over 1 year2 May 2002
£66,000
+45.1%over 3 years5 March 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0QQ: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR4 0RT
Stephens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitecross Hereford. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.