Get started6 Barrie Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 6 Barrie Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 Barrie Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2024Most recent
£245,000
+54.1%over 8 years11 March 2016
£158,950
+4.6%over 8 years2 April 2007
£152,000
+155.5%over 7 years31 March 2000
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0QQ: £230,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR4 0RT
Stephens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitecross Hereford. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.