Get started22 Barrie Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
22 Barrie Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 7 years17 November 2017
£178,000
+19.5%over 3 years28 March 2014
£149,000
-0.7%over 3 years16 April 2010
£149,995
+55.4%over 6 years21 August 2003
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0QQ: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR4 0RT
Stephens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitecross Hereford. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.