Get started19 Meyrick Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 66.5% above the 2004 sale of £247,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
19 Meyrick Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Meyrick Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 4 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 19 Meyrick Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2004Most recent
£247,500
+12.5%over 1 year20 June 2003
£220,000
+83.0%over 2 years8 August 2000
£120,250
+12.4%31 March 2000
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DY: £420,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
HR4 0TN
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.