Get started15 Meyrick Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 21.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
15 Meyrick Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
15 Meyrick Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
15 Meyrick Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 6 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Remove existing conservatory to rear. Proposed kitchen extension.
12 February 2015Most recent
£373,000
+62.2%over 6 years21 November 2008
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DY: £420,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
HR4 0SB
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB