Get started36 Whitecross Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £280,000.
36 Whitecross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
36 Whitecross Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 36 Whitecross Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,530
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 November 2019Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DG: £197,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
HR4 0SB
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB