Get started68 Whitecross Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £197,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2022
68 Whitecross Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 68 Whitecross Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£197,000
+35.4%over 4 years7 August 2013
£145,500
-11.8%over 6 years10 November 2006
£165,000
+63.0%over 4 years13 August 2002
£101,250
+98.5%over 3 years2 October 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DG: £235,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HR4 0RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.