Get started18 Greyfriars Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 101 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–306 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 44.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
18 Greyfriars Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Greyfriars Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Left Bank Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2013Most recent
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BE: £265,500 (2024–2016).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 11 years
HR4 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB