Get started6 Williams Mead is a six-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1703 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 37.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
6 Williams Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2019
6 Williams Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 6 Williams Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

4 September 2009Most recent
£394,000
+12.6%over 3 years27 June 2006
£350,000
+118.8%over 10 years21 November 1995
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BT: £480,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HR1 4DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.