Get started1 Williams Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £558,000 in January 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear extension & side extension, alterations to first floor windows to form balcony
Latest sale on 1 Williams Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£558,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
1 Williams Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,848
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2025Most recent
£558,000
+32.9%over 3 years23 February 2021
£420,000
+13.5%over 6 years15 September 2014
£370,000
+157.0%over 18 years30 August 1996
£143,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BT: £430,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HR1 4FQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.