Get started20 Williams Mead is a five-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 is 33.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Williams Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 20 Williams Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

27 October 2020Most recent
£405,000
+26.6%over 15 years25 August 2005
£320,000
+28.0%over 2 years28 February 2003
£250,000
+89.4%over 5 years27 March 1997
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BT: £480,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HR1 4DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.