Get started22 Williams Mead is a five-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
22 Williams Mead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2023
22 Williams Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 4 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Williams Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

20 September 2017Most recent
£360,000
+18.0%over 3 years4 October 2013
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BT: £480,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HR1 4DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB