Get started1 Crossways is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in How Caple, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Crossways's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 1 Crossways runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£360,000
+35.3%over 4 years19 July 2018
£266,000
+23.7%over 8 years11 November 2009
£215,000
+26.5%over 5 years12 August 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4TE: £475,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HR1 4ER
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.