Get started9 Malvern Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 243.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £435,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 9 Malvern Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
9 Malvern Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,485
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£435,000
+59.6%over 8 years4 April 2016
£272,500
+9.0%over 1 year11 August 2014
£250,000
+72.4%over 13 years25 May 2001
£145,000
+52.6%over 4 years9 July 1996
£95,000
+3.3%over 9 months29 September 1995
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.