Get started16 Malvern Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 169.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £375,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Malvern Place has an approved extension on the planning record.
16 Malvern Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 30 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 16 Malvern Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory
11 August 2025Most recent
£375,000
+176.8%over 25 years6 June 2000
£135,500
+53.1%over 5 years16 May 1995
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £345,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.