Get started3 Malvern Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 207.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2022 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Malvern Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
3 Malvern Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 3 Malvern Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,072
Street avg £3,098
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of conservatory to the rear.
6 September 2022Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 17 years18 May 2005
£250,000
+2.0%over 10 months23 July 2004
£245,000
+105.0%over 4 years15 October 1999
£119,500
+19.6%over 1 year20 March 1998
£99,950
+4.1%over 10 months16 May 1997
£96,000
+6.7%over 1 year7 July 1995
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.