Get started8 Malvern Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 36% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 143.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £247,000 in June 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
8 Malvern Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£247,000
+17.6%over 4 years4 April 2014
£210,000
+180.2%over 18 years29 September 1995
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.