Get started5 Malvern Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 21.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 156.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £339,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Malvern Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 5 Malvern Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£339,000
+54.1%over 17 years16 January 2004
£220,000
+10.0%over 10 months28 March 2003
£199,950
+31.6%over 12 months11 April 2002
£151,995
+10.9%over 1 year2 June 2000
£137,000
+52.3%over 4 years11 August 1995
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.