Get started15 Malvern Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 43.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 15 Malvern Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,686
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£274,000
+103.0%over 16 years15 December 2000
£135,000
+53.5%over 5 years26 May 1995
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.