Get started11 Malvern Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 62% above the 2006 sale of £218,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 11 years.
£218,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
11 Malvern Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 June 2006Most recent
£218,500
+30.1%over 2 years1 August 2003
£167,950
+44.8%over 1 year28 September 2001
£116,000
+57.8%over 6 years23 June 1995
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.