Get started1 Malvern Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 42.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Malvern Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 1 Malvern Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £3,213
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2016Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 3 years18 January 2013
£200,000
+73.9%over 12 years16 June 2000
£115,000
+78.4%over 4 years25 August 1995
£64,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.