Get started18 Brookside is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 46.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
18 Brookside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
18 Brookside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Brookside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lichfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2013Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RN: £285,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HR1 2TY
Closest school
0.7 km
Hereford College of Arts. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB