Get started1 Eign Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Eign Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Eign Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Giles — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£330,000
+45.1%over 10 years28 February 2011
£227,500
+6.6%over 6 years18 May 2004
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RY: £195,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HR1 2TY
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.