Get started20 Eign Road is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the 11th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–216 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £182,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 20 Eign Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Giles — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£182,000
+420.0%over 2 years8 April 2021
£35,000
1 August 2019
£35,000
-70.8%over 6 years16 November 2012
£120,000
-22.6%over 6 years6 September 2006
£155,000
+118.3%over 4 years22 August 2002
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RY: £210,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
HR1 2AT
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.