Get started8 Eign Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 19% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Eign Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 8 Eign Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Giles — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£195,000
+8.3%over 3 years11 May 2018
£180,000
+35.3%over 6 years23 March 2012
£133,000
+219.7%over 15 years1 October 1996
£41,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RY: £210,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR1 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.