Get started24 Barlow Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–87 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
24 Barlow Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
24 Barlow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 10 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 10 years.
24 Barlow Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,393
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Rose & Crown PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2017Most recent
£268,000
+50.6%over 2 years31 July 2014
£178,000
+4.7%over 3 years30 September 2010
£170,000
+13.3%over 4 years25 August 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6HP: £270,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HP22 6EP
Closest school
0.4 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.