Get started12 Barlow Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Barlow Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Barlow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Rose & Crown PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£255,000
-5.6%over 2 years31 August 2021
£270,000
+50.8%over 7 years28 February 2014
£179,000
+14.0%over 6 years6 March 2007
£157,000
+234.0%over 4 years10 February 2003
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6HP: £280,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP22 6EP
Closest school
0.4 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.