Get started4 Chandos Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£886/sq ft) was about 148.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £286,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 30 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Chandos Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Chandos Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,533
Street avg £4,452
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£286,000
+14.4%over 5 years31 January 2018
£250,000
+38.9%over 2 years14 October 2015
£180,000
+111.8%over 15 years8 September 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6ED: £250,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP22 6HU
Closest school
0.5 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.