Get started21 Carrington Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 22.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in November 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Carrington Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4m for which the maximum height would be 3.8m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.9m
21 Carrington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Carrington Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,345
Street avg £5,199
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

19 November 2018Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AW: £422,500 (2025–2023).
15 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
10 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2025
3 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
27 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2023
36 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP22 6EP
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB