Get started9 Alder Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5ZE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 17 EPCs).
9 Alder Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 18 years.
9 Alder Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hampden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£220,000
+19.0%over 7 years29 April 2016
£184,950
+37.0%over 4 years28 November 2011
£135,000
-12.1%over 2 years15 July 2009
£153,500
-12.8%over 3 years7 September 2005
£175,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5ZE: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
HP22 5EY
Closest school
0.9 km
Bedgrove Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.