Get started9 Wharf Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 sits 122.4% above the 2002 sale of £172,250. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
9 Wharf Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 7 years.
£172,250
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Wharf Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 November 2002Most recent
£172,250
+102.6%over 6 years11 January 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LJ: £266,000 (2024–2009).
2 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
7 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2015
11 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2013
5 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2009
3 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP22 5EY
Closest school
1.7 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.