Get started2 Wharf Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 153.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Wharf Row was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Wharf Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,635
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£355,000
+18.3%over 5 years16 September 2019
£300,000
+53.1%over 13 years24 March 2006
£196,000
+1.6%over 1 year22 October 2004
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LJ: £235,000 (2015–2005).
7 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2015
11 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2013
5 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2009
3 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2007
1 Wharf Row Buckland Road Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP22 5EY
Closest school
1.7 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.