Get started161 Aylesbury Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 24.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
161 Aylesbury Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 161 Aylesbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£215,000
+44.3%over 10 years25 February 2014
£149,000
+2.8%over 5 years19 December 2008
£145,000
-18.8%over 1 year18 May 2007
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DW: £415,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP22 5ZE
Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.