Get started181 Aylesbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
181 Aylesbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 181 Aylesbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£625,000
+36.8%over 7 years29 August 2014
£457,000
+52.3%over 8 years28 April 2006
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DW: £365,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP22 5BJ
Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.