Get started29 Great Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
29 Great Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 29 Great Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,352
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£380,000
+27.7%over 5 years28 September 2018
£297,500
+21.4%over 4 years19 February 2014
£245,000
+26.3%over 9 years29 September 2004
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DE: £420,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP22 5EY
The Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.