Get started12 Bushmead Road is a detached house in Whitchurch, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £974,000 is 16.4% below the 2021 sale of £1,165,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,165,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Bushmead Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Bushmead Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Detached double garage
12 Bushmead Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£974,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£1,165,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 12 Bushmead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £4,667
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey front and side extensions, single storey side and rear extension and canopy to rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2021Most recent
£1,165,000
+150.5%over 15 years10 February 2006
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4LG: £670,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
The White Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Whitchurch Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.