Get startedApplegarth is a four-bedroom detached house in Oving, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £744,000 sits 389.5% above the 1996 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 74% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Applegarth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at Applegarth.
Replacement and raising of roof structure and installation of gable end windows and dormer window to rear roof slope.
Applegarth's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Applegarth stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £4,124
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and balcony.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 1996Most recent
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4HL: £830,000 (2025–2021).
Church Cottage Church Lane Oving Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2025
Flavills Church Lane Oving Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
April Cottage Church Lane Oving Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2024
Windmill House Church Lane Oving Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2022
Hillside Cottage Church Lane Oving Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
HP22 4PQ
The Black Boy PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Whitchurch Combined School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB