Get startedBramble Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Hardwick, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 66.7% above the 2007 sale of £225,000. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Bramble Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

23 May 2007Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4DU: £470,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
The Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Whitchurch Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB