Get startedAlexandra Cottage is a semi-detached house in Hardwick, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Alexandra Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2023
Erection of replacement shed/summerhouse
Alexandra Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Alexandra Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,224
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£490,000
+14.0%over 8 years25 April 2014
£430,000
+43.3%over 9 years15 October 2004
£300,000
+2.4%over 1 year10 April 2003
£293,000
+30.2%over 3 years3 March 2000
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4DU: £382,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
HP22 4FT
The Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Whitchurch Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.