Get started7 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Giles Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2020
7 Giles Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
7 Giles Gate is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £5,119
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

11 May 2017Most recent
£275,000
+27.9%over 6 years29 October 2010
£215,000
+186.9%over 13 years31 January 1997
£74,950
+12.7%over 1 year15 August 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.