Get started1 Cedar Cottage is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£728/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £580,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cedar Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
External render to existing single storey side projection (retrospective)
1 Cedar Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
1 Cedar Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,838
Street avg £5,196
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed operation relating to the erection of a single storey rear extension, alterations to the fenestration within the north western and rear elevations and the external cladding of an existing single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2024Most recent
£580,000
+12.6%over 3 years25 February 2021
£515,000
+46.3%over 7 years29 January 2014
£352,000
+3.5%over 6 years7 March 2007
£339,950
+36.0%over 3 years18 June 2003
£250,000
+39.7%over 2 years31 January 2001
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0QQ: £780,000 (2025–2024).
2 Cedar Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2025
The Old Orchard Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2025
Coal Yard Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
Birchmore Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
Thorpedale Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HP16 0QJ
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.