Get started2 Cedar Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£647/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £425,000. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 2 Cedar Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,967
Street avg £5,250
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2025Most recent
£425,000
+31.6%over 9 years19 August 2016
£323,000
+43.6%over 9 years25 August 2006
£225,000
+71.8%over 4 years16 November 2001
£131,000
+17.0%over 1 year30 November 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0QQ: £780,000 (2025–2024).
The Old Orchard Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2025
Coal Yard Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
1 Cedar Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2024
Birchmore Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
Thorpedale Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.