Get started1 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £285,000 — fresh data.
1 Giles Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Giles Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
1 Giles Gate is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,914
Street avg £5,120
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£285,000
+23.9%over 10 years23 May 2014
£230,000
+84.0%over 11 years19 July 2002
£125,000
+7.8%over 9 months4 October 2001
£116,000
+49.7%over 3 years23 April 1998
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
34 Giles Gate Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2025
14 Giles Gate Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
28 Giles Gate Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
11 Giles Gate Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
3 Giles Gate Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0QB
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.