Get started11 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £285,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
Floor Area for 11 Giles Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,196
Street avg £5,085
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

3 October 2024Most recent
£285,000
+58.3%over 16 years31 July 2008
£180,000
+159.0%over 12 years25 September 1995
£69,500
-4.1%31 March 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.