Get started14 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £289,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2025
14 Giles Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 14 Giles Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,021
Street avg £5,090
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£289,000
+61.5%over 19 years10 March 2005
£179,000
+50.4%over 2 years5 April 2002
£119,000
+65.3%over 4 years19 September 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.