Get started34 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Giles Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
34 Giles Gate is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,831
Street avg £5,122
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

20 November 2025Most recent
£285,000
+11.8%over 1 year4 December 2023
£255,000
+27.5%over 16 years30 October 2007
£200,000
+5.0%over 1 year2 December 2005
£190,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.