Get started4 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£684/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Giles Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
4 Giles Gate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,361
Street avg £5,054
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£265,000
+89.4%over 17 years11 December 2003
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0QB
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB