Get started23 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 52 m² this is the 18th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Giles Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£5,577
Street avg £5,102
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£290,000
+65.7%over 12 years28 February 2005
£175,000
+30.6%over 2 years10 January 2003
£134,000
+21.3%over 1 year14 September 2001
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.