Get started19 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 54 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 19 Giles Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£5,741
Street avg £5,098
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2018Most recent
£310,000
+47.6%over 6 years12 January 2012
£210,000
-4.5%over 1 year17 June 2010
£220,000
+131.7%over 10 years7 April 2000
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.